Guides / Online ordering

DoorDash fees for restaurants in 2026

QUICK ANSWER

DoorDash Marketplace charges restaurants a commission on each order: 15% on the Basic plan, 25% on Plus and 30% on Premier for delivery, and 6% on pickup orders on all plans. DoorDash lists no activation or subscription fees, but optional extras such as its tablet cost more.

Basic delivery15%
Plus delivery25%
Premier delivery30%
Pickup, all plans6%

DoorDash commission by plan

PlanDelivery commissionPickup commission
Basic15%6%
Plus25%6%
Premier30%6%

DoorDash states there are no activation, subscription, software or cancellation fees. Optional extras include the DoorDash tablet, at $6 a week after the trial, and marketing tools.

What does that cost per order?

Order totalBasic 15%Plus 25%Premier 30%Pickup 6%
$25$3.75$6.25$7.50$1.50
$40$6.00$10.00$12.00$2.40
$60$9.00$15.00$18.00$3.60

What if you deliver from your own site?

Delivery from your own ordering page still needs a driver. Square's On-Demand Delivery, for example, lists DoorDash-powered delivery at $6.99 per delivery within 5 miles in most areas, plus $1 per extra mile up to 10 miles. That is a flat fee instead of a percentage, so it costs less than commission on larger orders.

Lower your app costs without leaving

  • Pick the plan that matches how much you rely on the app for new guests.
  • Move regulars to your own pickup ordering, where you pay no commission.
  • Put your own ordering link first on your Google profile and Instagram.
  • Keep menu prices consistent, and disclose any guest fee clearly.

Questions owners ask

What is DoorDash's commission for restaurants?

15%, 25% or 30% on delivery depending on the plan, and 6% on pickup.

Does DoorDash charge a monthly fee?

DoorDash lists no subscription fee for Marketplace plans. Optional tools such as the tablet cost extra.

Is pickup cheaper than delivery on DoorDash?

Yes. Pickup orders are 6% on all plans.

How do I avoid DoorDash commission?

Take orders on your own page. Commission-free ordering tools charge a flat monthly fee instead.

See where your restaurant ranks on Google, free.

Get free report

Sources

  1. DoorDash for Merchants: Pricing
  2. Square: On-Demand Delivery pricing policy